William Delaney, EA
[…] William Delaney, EA
Westwood, MA
Now comes Mass. Gen. Laws Ch.
63D, Sec. 7 which directs that “The commissioner shall promulgate regulations
or other guidance to carry out the purposes of this chapter.”
“(ii) provide rules on the application of this chapter to eligible trusts and estates,…”
This has to do with the new MA
Elective Pass-Through Entity Excise Tax - (MGL Ch 63D). The law, under §1, defines an eligible pass thru entity (PTE) as an S
corporation, a partnership, or an LLC taxed as a C corporation or
partnership. There, the law has
stopped. Nothing “additional” has been