Well, we know that the
[…] The legislature, however, granted that broad brush authority with an important limitation---it must not be inconsistent with law. The commissioner has stated that this is so in Letter Ruling 08-11(7/7/2008)---“The Department of Revenue is an administrative agency charged with carrying out the laws of the Commonwealth…In doing so, the Department may issue rulings, but only such as are not inconsistent with law.”
Well, we know that the
commissioner has disregarded the changes to the current federal Code (i.e.
federal law), but does he have state law on his side? Read on…
Under MGL Ch. 62, §2(a), the
commissioner is allowed to modify applicable federal law to adjust for “(F)
Amounts included in or considered to be Massachusetts gross income under any other provision of this chapter.” Golly, that looks like a loophole which is
big enough for a Mack truck! Have they
found something?
The big problem for the Mass.
Department of Revenue at this point is the clear language of a state regulation
(written by the commissioner) CMR 62.17A.2(3)(b)…
“S